Uncategorised

PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD – MIDDLE DIVISION
EMPLOYEE TIMETABLE – SOMETIME IN THE EARLY 1950'S

Freight times at LEWIS  are estimated as half the running time between BANKS and ANTIS.
Times in bold are PM.
Mineral trains and extras are not shown and will run at the discretion of the dispatcher.
Locals on the Lewistown and Milroy secondaries are extras and will run at the discretion of the LEWIS tower operator.
Train symbols followed by a symbol in parenthesis are represented by the symbol in parenthesis.
Trains with grey backgrounds are not modeled.
Sequences on different tracks run independent of one another.

* No consist information available. Listed in September 1954 Middle Division Employee Timetable; not in Arranged Freight Schedule or elsewhere.
** Saturdays and/or Sundays only.
*** Listed in 9/54 ETT; info from 1959.

TRAIN Track ANTIS
JACKS
  LEWIS
  PORT
BANKS
       
Altoona Mount Union Lewistown Newport Enola
Harrisburg
Milroy Northumberland
FIRST TRICK        
S-70 LS
S&L
      7:00
Orig.
>           3:00
AG-12* 3 3:30      7:00 >   10:30         
M-20 2 2:00     7:00 >   11:59         
PG-6 (M-16 2 5:00     7:30 >   10:00         
PG-4* 3 4:00      7:30 >   11:00        
70 1 7:15 8:05    8:28
8:30
> 9:08  9:30         
85** 4  11:25 9:48
9:53 
< 9:13
9:18
  8:27
8:30
8:05        
13 (95) 4 12:10  10:20
10:25 
< 9:45
9:50
  8:58
9:02 
8:30         
GRE-2 (M-16 2 7:45      9:45 >   11:45         
STON-1 LS
MS
      10:30
Orig.
>       11:45    
14 (70) 1 9:00  10:10
10:15
  10:38
10:50
> 11:35  12:00        
 PG-1 (VL-7) 3  1:15   < 11:15      9:15         
PG-2 (M-16 2  9:00     11:22 >   1:45        
CG-2 2 9:35      11:35  >   1:35        
95 4  1:10  12:01 < 11:38    11:02   10:41        
VL-2 (CG-2 2  9:50     11:55  >   2:00         
32 (70 1 10:47 11:35    11:57  > 12:28  12:47        
VL-7 3 2:00    < 12:15     10:30        
ED-2 (M-16 2  10:15     12:15  >   2:15        
M-22 1   9:15   12:45
Term. 
>            
25 4 2:16  1:18  < 12:50
12:55
  12:22  12:02         
54 (70) 1 11:49 12:37    12:59
1:00
> 1:35  1:54        
M-16 2 9:00      1:00
Work
>   5:00         
VC-1 (M-9) 3 3:00    < 1:15     11:30        
M-19 4     < 2:00
Term. 
  10:30          
 CFW-5 (M-9) 3 4:15    < 2:22      12:30         
SECOND TRICK
M-26 2 7:00     3:00
Term. 
>            
72 (70) 1 1:49  2:41    3:04
3:05
> 3:45 4:07        
75 (25 4 4:45   3:48 < 3:26   2:55  2:35         
FW-8 2 2:15     3:52  >   5:30        
SW-30 (M-16)   2 2:00      4:00  >   6:00         
S-71 S&L
LS
    < 4:00
Term.
            8:00
33 (61 4 5:52  5:03  < 4:41    4:10  3:51         
74
(70
1 4:49  5:37    5:59
6:00
> 6:35  6:55        
ED-4 (M-16) 2 5:00      6:30  >   8:00         
STON-2 MS
LS
    < 6:30
Term. 
        3:30    
 ED-3 (M-9 3 8:55    < 6:58     5:00         
 WC-1 3 8:30   < 7:00     5:30        
NW-82  2 5:15      7:15 >   9:15         
23  1 8:56 7:49
7:52
< 7:22
7:27
  6:54  6:35         
PG-5  3 9:30    < 7:30     5:30         
 BFW-9 3 10:00    < 7:52     5:45         
NW-86  2  6:00     8:00 >   10:00         
HP-1  3 11:00    < 8:00     5:00         
PF-1  3 9:45    < 8:00     6:15         
PG-10  2  5:45     8:15 >   10:45        
 CIN-2 2  6:15     8:15 >   10:15         
46  1 7:04 7:56
7:58
  8:23
8:28
> 9:04 9:32        
SW-1  3 10:30    < 8:37     6:45         
LCL-2  2 7:15      8:45 >   10:15         
NL-5  3  11:00   < 9:00     7:00         
NS-2 2 6:45      9:15 >    11:45        
49 4 10:36   9:48 < 9:26   8:55  8:36        
VL-9  3 11:30    < 9:30     7:30         
59 4 10:50  10:02  < 9:40   9:09  8:50         
41  4 11:02 10:11  < 9:49   9:17 8:58        
69 4 11:12 10:22  < 10:00   9:28  9:09        
SW-8  2  8:00     10:07 >   12:15        
29  4 11:23 10:34  < 10:12   9:40  9:21        
 CG-8 2  8:30     10:30 >    12:30        
M-9 3 3:00   < 10:30
Work
    6:00        
18 1 9:12 10:09   10:33
10:39
> 11:18 11:47        
 CE-1 3 1:15   < 10:37     8:00         
21 4 12:02  11:10  < 10:42
10:47
  10:13  9:54        
31 4 12:12 11:20  < 10:52
10:57
  10:23 10:04         
THIRD TRICK
PG-15  3 1:30   < 11:00     8:30        
NL-7 3 1:00   < 11:00     9:00         
CS-8  2 9:15      11:07 >   1:00        
CE-8  2 9:00     11:15 >   1:30         
TP-3  3 2:15   < 11:30     8:45         
4 12:44  11:55  < 11:33   11:02 10:43         
 WPB-2 2 10:00      12:00 >   2:00         
3 4 1:34  12:43   < 12:21   11:02  10:43         
39 4 1:56 1:06 < 12:44   12:12  11:53        
71  4 2:23 1:20  < 12:58   12:26  12:07         
CE-2 2 11:15      1:15 >   3:15        
EC-17  3 3:30   < 1:37     11:45         
22  1  12:34 1:22    1:45 > 2:18   2:39        
 PL-5 3 4:00    < 2:00     12:01         
66  1 1:11  2:03    2:26
2:28
> 3:09  3:34         
NW-88  3 12:30      2:45 >   5:00        
4 1 1:39  2:27    2:50 >  3:23 3:44         
67 4 4:08  3:18  < 2:56    2:24 2:05         
60 (28 1 1:49  2:37    3:00 > 3:33  3:55        
M-27 3 11:30   < 3:00
Orig.
             
35 (25 4 4:18  3:23  < 3:01   2:30  2:10         
36 (70 1 1:59 2:47    3:10 > 3:43  4:05         
86** 1 1:59  2:47    3:10  > 3:43  4:05         
CIN-1 (M-9 3 5:00    < 3:15     1:30        
SH-4 ????? 2 12:01      3:15 >   6:30        
38 (58) 1 2:11 2:59   3:21 > 3:54  4:15         
JC-5 ????? 3 6:00   < 3:30     1:00         
40 58) 1 2:30  3:18    3:40 > 4:13 4:32         
68 (58) 1 2:39  3:27    3:49 > 4:22  4:42         
48 (58) 1 2:49 3:37   3:59 > 4:32  4:51         
55 (25) 4 5:21  4:32  < 4:10   3:39  3:20        
58 1 3:10 3:58   4:19 > 4:52 5:10        
LCL-7 (LCL-3 3 6:00    < 4:30     3:00        
61 4 5:49  4:58  < 4:36    4:05 3:46        
87** 4 5:53  5:03  < 4:41    4:09 3:50         
M-23 4   8:15 < 4:45
Orig.
             
20 (28) 1 3:50  4:38    5:00 > 5:33  5:53        
YE-6* 2 2:00      5:00 >   8:00         
28 1 4:06  4:52    5:13 > 5:44 6:03        
LCL-1 (LCL-3 3 6:45    < 5:15     3:45         
11 (95) 4 6:45  5:48  < 5:26   4:55 4:35        
30 (28 1 4:18  5:06   5:28 > 6:01  6:21        
AC-10 (M-20 2  2:30     6:00 >   9:30        
M-18 1       6:00
Orig.
> 10:00          
M-24* 2 3:00      6:15 >   9:30         
M-10 (M-20 2 3:00      6:30 >    10:00        
BL-34*** 2 4:00      6:30 >   9:00         
2 1 5:24  6:12   6:33 > 7:06 7:24        
LCL-3 3 8:20      6:50     5:20         

Enola to Altoona.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info from 1959.

Consist - Freight for local points on Middle District as per makeup.

Makeup:

1) Tyrone.

2) Huntingdon.

3) Lewistown.

LEWISTOWN - Set off Block 3. Pick up as per makeup.

Train M-9 represents not only itself, but also trains VC-1, CFW-5, ED-3, and CIN-1.

VC-1

Enola to Cleveland -- "The Meteor".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Cleveland and beyond.

2) Akron-Barberton-Cuyahoga Falls.

3) "Conway Classification".

CFW-5

Camden (Pavonia) to Fort Wayne.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Indiscriminate.

ED-3

Enola to Detroit.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Toledo and beyond, loads and empties, indiscriminate.

2) "Conway Classification"

CIN-1

Enola to Cincinnati -- "The Rocket".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Loads and empties (indiscriminate) of "Cincinnati Classification".

2) Fillout, when required, to consist of cars of "Pitcairn Classification".

S-70

Lewistown to Northumberland. Originates.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info in 1951 234-B.

S-71

Northumberland to Lewistown. Terminates.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info in 1951 234-B.

Enola to East St. Louis -- "The Comet".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Bananas only "Columbus Classification"

2) "East St. Louis Classification".

3) Indianapolis (when necessary - as fillout).

Train VL-7 represents not only itself, but also train PG-1.

PG-1

Enola to Pitcairn.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Johnstown, Pa., merchandise and bananas only.

2) All cars within provisions of "Pitcairn Classification"; cars South Greensburg, incl, to Uniontown, incl, including Fairchance Branch; also Blownox, incl, to Springdale, incl, cars of Pittsburgh "Island Ave. Classification" and/or shipments that will not clear Conemaugh Division.

Altoona to Enola.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info from 1959.

Consist - Freight for local points on Middle District as per makeup.

Makeup:

1) Tyrone.

2) Huntingdon.

3) Mount Union.

4) Lewistown.

5) Enola and beyond, excepting as provided for by trains: AC-10, M-10, BL-34, HW-2 and M-20.

LEWISTOWN - Set off Block 4. Pick up as per makeup.

Train M-16 represents not only itself, but also trains PG-6, GRE-2, PG-2, VL-2, ED-2, SW-30 and ED-4.

PG-6

Pitcairn to Enola.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Merchandise cars from Trains: LCL-2 and LCL-4 for Altoona and so routing, excl. of Wilkes-Barre, Hudson-Buttonwood, Nanticoke and Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

2) All freight for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond except as provided for by Trains: PG-10 and WPB-2.

GRE-2

Chicago to Enola - "Midwest Merchant".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) All freight including open top cars loaded lumber and poles for Enola and beyond.

PG-2

Pittsburgh to Enola.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Enola-Harrisburg and beyond, including empty refrigerators and perishables for Baltimore, Washington, Potomac Yard and beyond. Also including dry freight received from points New Kensington to Coleman, incl. but excluding dry freight Baltimore, Washington, Potomac Yard and South subject to movement in Train PT-60 to Pitcairn for WPB-2.

VL-2

East St. to Enola - "Uncle Sam".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Hogs for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

2) Perishables for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

3) Non-perishables for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

ED-2

Detroit to Enola -- "The Gas Wagon".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

SW-30

Peoria to Enola.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

ED-4

Detroit to Enola.

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Metuchen, N.J. (from Bedford).

2) Chester (from Bedford and Toledo).

3) Traffic for Ford Motor Co., Metuchen, N.J., and Norfolk, Va.; Chevrolet Motor Co., at Baltimore, Md., and for General Motors Col., Linden, N.J. (from Toledo).

4) Enola-Harrisburg and beyond, except Blocks 1, 2, and 3 (from Toledo).

M-26

Altoona to Lewistown.

Not listed in 9/54 ETT; listed in 1951 234-B.

M-27

Lewistown to Altoona.

Not listed in 9/54 ETT; listed in 1951 234-B.

Chicago to Greenville -- "The Reliable".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Meat and perishable freight only for Washington, D.C. (include cars for Benning, D.C., and Landover, Md.)

2) Hogs for Enola and East.

3) Meat and perishables only for Enola and beyond, except as provided for in Block 1.

Train CG-2 represents not only itself, but also train VL-2.

VL-2

East St. Louis to Enola -- "The Uncle Sam".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Hogs for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

2) Perishables for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

3) Non-perishables for Enola-Harrisburg and beyond.

Altoona to Harrisburg.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info from 1959.

Makeup:

1) Loads and empty cars of Harrisburg-Reading Company Classification.

2) Loads and empty cars for Harrisburg and Philadelphia Region Main Line points to Middletown, Pa. inclusive, and including Lebanon Branch points, but excluding cars for the Reading Co. at Harrisburg subject to movement in Block 1.

3) Fillout, when necessary, of mineral freight only, which may consist of a solid Block of either Harsimus Cove (Berwind White) or AC-10 (Baltimore Classification, export only).

Train M-20 represents not only itself, but also trains AC-10 and M-10.

AC-10

Altoona to Baltimore.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info from 1959.

Makeup:

1) Loads and empty cars of Harrisburg-Reading Co. Classification.

2) Loads and empty cars for Harrisburg and Philadelphia Region Main Line points to Middletown, Pa., inclusive, and including Lebanon Branch points, but excluding cars for Reading Co. at Harrisburg subject to movement in Block 1.

3) Mineral freight only for Canton Piers - Baltimore for dumping.

M-10

Altoona to Enola.

Listed in 9/54 ETT; info from 1959.

Makeup:

1) Coal for Philadelphia Electric Company, Eddystone.

2) Freight originating at Altoona and received at that point in local service for Enola and beyond, including export coal for Philadelphia, but excepting merchandise and freight entitled to movement in trains AC-10 and BL-34, and exclusive of Block 1.

Chicago to Harsimus Cove -- "Man o' War".

Information from "Through Freight Train Schedules Between Principal Points", December 23, 1954.

Makeup:

1) Livestock only, Altoona and beyond, to Enola and Harrisburg, exclusive; Scranton, Wilkes-Barre proper, Wilkes-Barre--D&H, DL&W, CRP and for on and via Shamokin Branch.

2) Livestock only, Harrisburg proper, Reading Co., at Harrisburg, Middletown, Royalton, Elizabethtown, Lebanon; also points on Susquehanna Division, including Millersburg and Lykens.

3) Livestock only for Trenton, N.J., and for all Philadelphia Division points except Lancaster, Pa., and as provided for in Block 2; also for all Maryland and Delmarva Division points including Octoraro Branch points to Oxford, Pa., inclusive, and for all points on Atlantic Division.

4) Livestock only, Lancaster, Pa.

5) Livestock only, Philadelphia Terminal Division and points so routing, excepting Octoraro Branch points and Atlantic Division points as provided for in Block 3.

6) Livestock only, New York Division local points, Trenton, exclusive to Rahway, exclusive, including Freehold and Hightstown, N.J.

7) Livestock for Waverly-Newark District, including Rahway and Perth Amboy, N.J.

8) Livestock for North Bergen, N.J. via NYS&W RR Marion.

STON-1

Lewistown to Milroy. Originates.

Listed in 1951 234-B.

STON-2

Milroy to Lewistown. Terminates.

Listed in 1951 234-B.

M-18

Lewistown to Newport. Originates.

Info in 1951 234-B.

Between sessions consist is changed and M-18 becomes M-22.

M-19

Newport to Lewistown. Terminates.

Info in 1951 234-B.

M-22

Mount Union to Lewistown. Terminates.

Info in 1951 234-B.

M-23

Lewistown to Mount Union. Originates.

Info in 1951 234-B.

Between sessions consist is changed and M-23 becomes M-19.